Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MA

Degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 37 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
93.7%
177
95.3%
383
90.4%
47
94.8%
680
Checked 1.4%
1
6.3%
12
4.7%
19
9.6%
5
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
179
95.4%
502
94.8%
681
Checked 6.8%
13
4.6%
24
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
96.6%
171
95.1%
370
92.8%
128
94.9%
672
Checked 25.0%
1
3.4%
6
4.9%
19
7.2%
10
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
370
96.0%
120
97.1%
168
90.0%
18
94.8%
676
Checked 6.3%
25
4.0%
5
2.9%
5
10.0%
2
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
130
96.0%
166
95.0%
265
95.3%
121
94.9%
682
Checked 7.1%
10
4.0%
7
5.0%
14
4.7%
6
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719