Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THM-STM

Degree: Th.M./S.T.M. received:
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 51 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
93.7%
177
93.0%
374
82.7%
43
92.9%
666
Checked 2.7%
2
6.3%
12
7.0%
28
17.3%
9
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
186
91.4%
481
92.9%
667
Checked 3.1%
6
8.6%
45
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
92.1%
163
93.8%
365
91.3%
126
92.9%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
7.9%
14
6.2%
24
8.7%
12
7.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
365
92.0%
115
94.8%
164
90.0%
18
92.8%
662
Checked 7.6%
30
8.0%
10
5.2%
9
10.0%
2
7.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
128
95.4%
165
91.4%
255
94.5%
120
92.9%
668
Checked 8.6%
12
4.6%
8
8.6%
24
5.5%
7
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719