Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

Degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 556 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Checked 164 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
69
79.9%
151
72.4%
291
82.7%
43
77.3%
554
Checked 6.8%
5
20.1%
38
27.6%
111
17.3%
9
22.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
170
73.2%
385
77.3%
555
Checked 11.5%
22
26.8%
141
22.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
84.2%
149
77.1%
300
69.6%
96
77.4%
548
Checked 25.0%
1
15.8%
28
22.9%
89
30.4%
42
22.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
315
72.8%
91
74.0%
128
90.0%
18
77.4%
552
Checked 20.3%
80
27.2%
34
26.0%
45
10.0%
2
22.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
111
80.3%
139
74.2%
207
78.0%
99
77.3%
556
Checked 20.7%
29
19.7%
34
25.8%
72
22.0%
28
22.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719