Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST4

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Classified advertisements (p. 32)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 32 4.5% 4.5% -2.27
High interest 105 14.8% 19.3% -1.3
Some interest 261 36.8% 56.1% -.33
Only a little interest 218 30.7% 86.8% .65
No interest 94 13.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 9.6%
7
5.9%
11
3.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
High interest 17.8%
13
11.8%
22
15.4%
61
18.4%
9
14.9%
105
Some interest 38.4%
28
36.0%
67
37.8%
150
26.5%
13
36.6%
258
Only a little interest 17.8%
13
37.1%
69
29.0%
115
38.8%
19
30.6%
216
No interest 16.4%
12
9.1%
17
14.4%
57
16.3%
8
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
49

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 7.4%
14
3.5%
18
4.5%
32
High interest 15.3%
29
14.7%
76
14.9%
105
Some interest 41.3%
78
35.0%
181
36.7%
259
Only a little interest 25.4%
48
32.5%
168
30.6%
216
No interest 10.6%
20
14.3%
74
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
517

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
7.4%
13
2.9%
11
6.0%
8
4.6%
32
High interest 0.0%
0
14.3%
25
16.1%
62
12.7%
17
14.9%
104
Some interest 25.0%
1
36.0%
63
35.6%
137
41.8%
56
36.8%
257
Only a little interest 25.0%
1
30.3%
53
33.2%
128
23.9%
32
30.7%
214
No interest 50.0%
2
12.0%
21
12.2%
47
15.7%
21
13.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
134

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 5.1%
20
1.7%
2
4.1%
7
15.8%
3
4.6%
32
High interest 15.9%
62
10.7%
13
15.1%
26
15.8%
3
14.8%
104
Some interest 36.4%
142
32.2%
39
41.3%
71
31.6%
6
36.8%
258
Only a little interest 30.5%
119
33.9%
41
29.1%
50
26.3%
5
30.6%
215
No interest 12.1%
47
21.5%
26
10.5%
18
10.5%
2
13.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
121
100.0%
172
100.0%
19

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 4.4%
6
4.7%
8
5.1%
14
3.2%
4
4.5%
32
High interest 16.1%
22
17.6%
30
13.1%
36
12.8%
16
14.7%
104
Some interest 35.8%
49
37.1%
63
40.7%
112
28.8%
36
36.8%
260
Only a little interest 32.8%
45
26.5%
45
30.5%
84
34.4%
43
30.7%
217
No interest 10.9%
15
14.1%
24
10.5%
29
20.8%
26
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

707