Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHD-STD

Degree:Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 677 94% 94% -.25
Checked 43 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
93.1%
176
95.3%
383
80.8%
42
94.0%
674
Checked 1.4%
1
6.9%
13
4.7%
19
19.2%
10
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
183
93.5%
492
94.0%
675
Checked 4.7%
9
6.5%
34
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.6%
171
94.6%
368
89.1%
123
94.1%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
5.4%
21
10.9%
15
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
364
96.0%
120
97.1%
168
90.0%
18
94.0%
670
Checked 7.8%
31
4.0%
5
2.9%
5
10.0%
2
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
128
96.0%
166
93.5%
261
95.3%
121
94.0%
676
Checked 8.6%
12
4.0%
7
6.5%
18
4.7%
6
6.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719