Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 697 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Checked 23 3.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.4%
186
95.5%
384
96.2%
50
96.8%
694
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.5%
18
3.8%
2
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
190
96.0%
505
96.8%
695
Checked 1.0%
2
4.0%
21
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
99.4%
176
95.1%
370
97.8%
135
96.8%
685
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.9%
19
2.2%
3
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
381
96.0%
120
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
96.8%
690
Checked 3.5%
14
4.0%
5
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
135
98.8%
171
95.0%
265
98.4%
125
96.8%
696
Checked 3.6%
5
1.2%
2
5.0%
14
1.6%
2
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719