Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NAMEOTHR

What school awarded the other degree?
  39) Lancaster
  60) Pacific School of Religion
  63) Pittsburgh
  65) Princeton
  68) San Francisco
  74) Trinity Evangelical
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lancaster 1 5% 5% -2.31
Pacific School of Religion 1 5% 10% -1.24
Pittsburgh 2 10% 20% -1.09
Princeton 2 10% 30% -.98
San Francisco 1 5% 35% -.83
Trinity Evangelical 1 5% 40% -.52
Other 12 60% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Lancaster 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pittsburgh 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
50.0%
1
10.0%
2
Princeton 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
San Francisco 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Trinity Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
10
0.0%
0
60.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lancaster 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
10.0%
2
Princeton 50.0%
1
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
San Francisco 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
Trinity Evangelical 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
1
Other 50.0%
1
61.1%
11
60.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18

20


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Lancaster 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pittsburgh 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
2
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
San Francisco 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Trinity Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
60.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Lancaster 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pittsburgh 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Princeton 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
San Francisco 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Trinity Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other 57.1%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

20


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Lancaster 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Pacific School of Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
San Francisco 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Trinity Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
50.0%
1
60.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

20