Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD2

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree 101 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Doctoral degree 9 8.2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Master's degree 100.0%
12
100.0%
23
88.5%
54
85.7%
12
91.8%
101
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
14.3%
2
8.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
61
100.0%
14

110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Master's degree 95.3%
41
89.6%
60
91.8%
101
Doctoral degree 4.7%
2
10.4%
7
8.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
67

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Master's degree 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
91.2%
52
82.6%
19
91.7%
100
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
17.4%
4
8.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
23

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Master's degree 94.1%
64
88.9%
16
82.4%
14
100.0%
6
91.7%
100
Doctoral degree 5.9%
4
11.1%
2
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Master's degree 81.0%
17
92.9%
26
93.6%
44
100.0%
14
91.8%
101
Doctoral degree 19.0%
4
7.1%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
47
100.0%
14

110