Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST5

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Other advertisements
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 5 .7% .7% -3.28
High interest 31 4.4% 5.1% -2.12
Some interest 211 29.7% 34.8% -.96
Only a little interest 293 41.3% 76.1% .19
No interest 170 23.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
High interest 5.5%
4
3.2%
6
4.5%
18
6.1%
3
4.4%
31
Some interest 32.9%
24
29.0%
54
29.5%
117
26.5%
13
29.5%
208
Only a little interest 35.6%
26
43.5%
81
41.1%
163
42.9%
21
41.3%
291
No interest 26.0%
19
23.7%
44
23.9%
95
24.5%
12
24.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
49

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
High interest 5.3%
10
4.1%
21
4.4%
31
Some interest 34.6%
65
27.8%
144
29.6%
209
Only a little interest 41.5%
78
41.1%
213
41.2%
291
No interest 18.1%
34
26.3%
136
24.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
518

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
High interest 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
3.6%
14
5.9%
8
4.4%
31
Some interest 0.0%
0
32.6%
57
27.9%
107
31.9%
43
29.7%
207
Only a little interest 50.0%
2
38.3%
67
44.0%
169
37.8%
51
41.4%
289
No interest 50.0%
2
22.9%
40
23.7%
91
24.4%
33
23.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
384
100.0%
135

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.7%
5
High interest 4.4%
17
2.5%
3
4.1%
7
21.1%
4
4.4%
31
Some interest 31.5%
123
25.4%
31
28.1%
48
26.3%
5
29.5%
207
Only a little interest 42.6%
166
40.2%
49
40.4%
69
31.6%
6
41.3%
290
No interest 20.8%
81
31.1%
38
27.5%
47
15.8%
3
24.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
122
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
High interest 3.6%
5
4.7%
8
4.7%
13
4.0%
5
4.4%
31
Some interest 36.5%
50
27.8%
47
29.7%
82
24.8%
31
29.7%
210
Only a little interest 38.7%
53
41.4%
70
43.1%
119
39.2%
49
41.2%
291
No interest 20.4%
28
26.0%
44
21.0%
58
32.0%
40
24.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
169
100.0%
276
100.0%
125

707