Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHGRAD

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 1 5% 5% -1.97
Master's degree 10 50% 55% -.66
Doctoral degree 7 35% 90% .66
Other 2 10% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Master's degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
66.7%
4
50.0%
10
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
35.0%
7
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Master's degree 44.4%
4
54.5%
6
50.0%
10
Doctoral degree 22.2%
2
45.5%
5
35.0%
7
Other 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11

20


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Master's degree 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
71.4%
5
25.0%
2
50.0%
10
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
4
35.0%
7
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Master's degree 42.9%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
10
Doctoral degree 35.7%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
Other 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

20


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Master's degree 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
55.6%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
10
Doctoral degree 33.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
35.0%
7
Other 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

20