Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 193 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Checked 527 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 13.5%
10
25.4%
48
26.6%
107
51.9%
27
26.8%
192
Checked 86.5%
64
74.6%
141
73.4%
295
48.1%
25
73.2%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
66
24.0%
126
26.7%
192
Checked 65.6%
126
76.0%
400
73.3%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
22.6%
40
24.2%
94
37.0%
51
26.6%
188
Checked 25.0%
1
77.4%
137
75.8%
295
63.0%
87
73.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 33.2%
131
28.8%
36
10.4%
18
35.0%
7
26.9%
192
Checked 66.8%
264
71.2%
89
89.6%
155
65.0%
13
73.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 27.1%
38
21.4%
37
28.0%
78
30.7%
39
26.7%
192
Checked 72.9%
102
78.6%
136
72.0%
201
69.3%
88
73.3%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719