Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other position in congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 689 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 31 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
71
94.7%
179
96.5%
388
92.3%
48
95.7%
686
Checked 4.1%
3
5.3%
10
3.5%
14
7.7%
4
4.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
181
96.2%
506
95.7%
687
Checked 5.7%
11
3.8%
20
4.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
96.0%
170
96.7%
376
94.2%
130
95.8%
678
Checked 50.0%
2
4.0%
7
3.3%
13
5.8%
8
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
376
92.0%
115
98.8%
171
100.0%
20
95.7%
682
Checked 4.8%
19
8.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
132
97.1%
168
96.1%
268
94.5%
120
95.7%
688
Checked 5.7%
8
2.9%
5
3.9%
11
5.5%
7
4.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719