Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Non-parish job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 550 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 170 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
63
78.8%
149
74.4%
299
73.1%
38
76.6%
549
Checked 14.9%
11
21.2%
40
25.6%
103
26.9%
14
23.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
140
77.9%
410
76.6%
550
Checked 27.1%
52
22.1%
116
23.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
81.4%
144
77.6%
302
68.1%
94
76.6%
542
Checked 50.0%
2
18.6%
33
22.4%
87
31.9%
44
23.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
281
76.0%
95
89.6%
155
70.0%
14
76.4%
545
Checked 28.9%
114
24.0%
30
10.4%
18
30.0%
6
23.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
105
80.9%
140
76.7%
214
71.7%
91
76.5%
550
Checked 25.0%
35
19.1%
33
23.3%
65
28.3%
36
23.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719