Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 704 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 16 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
96.8%
183
97.8%
393
98.1%
51
97.8%
701
Checked 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.2%
9
1.9%
1
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
183
98.7%
519
97.8%
702
Checked 4.7%
9
1.3%
7
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
98.5%
383
95.7%
132
97.7%
692
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
4.3%
6
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
384
99.2%
124
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
97.8%
697
Checked 2.8%
11
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
137
97.7%
169
97.1%
271
99.2%
126
97.8%
703
Checked 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719