Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or a part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 459 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Part-time 85 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 92.5%
62
83.7%
123
84.4%
255
68.0%
17
84.5%
457
Part-time 7.5%
5
16.3%
24
15.6%
47
32.0%
8
15.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
302
100.0%
25

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 76.5%
101
87.1%
357
84.5%
458
Part-time 23.5%
31
12.9%
53
15.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
410

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 33.3%
1
86.4%
121
85.1%
252
82.5%
80
84.7%
454
Part-time 66.7%
2
13.6%
19
14.9%
44
17.5%
17
15.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
140
100.0%
296
100.0%
97

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.1%
224
82.1%
78
89.7%
140
85.7%
12
84.4%
454
Part-time 17.9%
49
17.9%
17
10.3%
16
14.3%
2
15.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
156
100.0%
14

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 82.9%
87
87.1%
121
86.1%
180
78.0%
71
84.4%
459
Part-time 17.1%
18
12.9%
18
13.9%
29
22.0%
20
15.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
139
100.0%
209
100.0%
91

544