Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST6

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? UpFront (p. 2)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 73 10.5% 10.5% -1.71
High interest 243 35.1% 45.6% -.67
Some interest 262 37.8% 83.4% .37
Only a little interest 90 13% 96.4% 1.42
No interest 25 3.6% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 2.8%
2
8.4%
15
12.1%
47
18.0%
9
10.6%
73
High interest 26.4%
19
29.8%
53
38.9%
151
38.0%
19
35.2%
242
Some interest 45.8%
33
40.4%
72
35.3%
137
36.0%
18
37.8%
260
Only a little interest 22.2%
16
16.9%
30
10.1%
39
6.0%
3
12.8%
88
No interest 2.8%
2
4.5%
8
3.6%
14
2.0%
1
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
178
100.0%
388
100.0%
50

688


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 12.2%
22
10.0%
51
10.6%
73
High interest 39.8%
72
33.5%
170
35.1%
242
Some interest 35.9%
65
38.4%
195
37.7%
260
Only a little interest 8.8%
16
14.4%
73
12.9%
89
No interest 3.3%
6
3.7%
19
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
508

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 33.3%
1
9.5%
16
10.0%
38
13.7%
18
10.7%
73
High interest 66.7%
2
38.5%
65
33.5%
127
32.8%
43
34.8%
237
Some interest 0.0%
0
37.9%
64
38.5%
146
36.6%
48
37.8%
258
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
11.2%
19
14.8%
56
11.5%
15
13.2%
90
No interest 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.2%
12
5.3%
7
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
131

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 13.1%
50
9.2%
11
6.0%
10
10.5%
2
10.6%
73
High interest 40.4%
154
30.8%
37
24.0%
40
42.1%
8
34.8%
239
Some interest 34.1%
130
37.5%
45
47.3%
79
31.6%
6
37.8%
260
Only a little interest 9.7%
37
17.5%
21
18.0%
30
10.5%
2
13.1%
90
No interest 2.6%
10
5.0%
6
4.8%
8
5.3%
1
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
120
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 9.9%
13
10.9%
18
12.9%
35
5.7%
7
10.6%
73
High interest 33.6%
44
37.6%
62
35.1%
95
33.3%
41
35.1%
242
Some interest 38.9%
51
38.8%
64
34.7%
94
42.3%
52
37.8%
261
Only a little interest 13.7%
18
10.9%
18
13.3%
36
13.8%
17
12.9%
89
No interest 3.8%
5
1.8%
3
4.1%
11
4.9%
6
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
165
100.0%
271
100.0%
123

690