Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position do you have in a congregation (check all that apply): Position: Solo pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 58.6% 58.6% -.84
Checked 298 41.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
38
58.7%
111
57.0%
229
80.8%
42
58.6%
420
Checked 48.6%
36
41.3%
78
43.0%
173
19.2%
10
41.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
130
55.1%
290
58.5%
420
Checked 32.3%
62
44.9%
236
41.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
42.9%
76
59.1%
230
77.5%
107
58.8%
416
Checked 25.0%
1
57.1%
101
40.9%
159
22.5%
31
41.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 63.8%
252
57.6%
72
49.1%
85
50.0%
10
58.8%
419
Checked 36.2%
143
42.4%
53
50.9%
88
50.0%
10
41.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
78
54.9%
95
60.6%
169
62.2%
79
58.6%
421
Checked 44.3%
62
45.1%
78
39.4%
110
37.8%
48
41.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719