Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Senior pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 601 83.5% 83.5% -.44
Checked 119 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
64
78.3%
148
84.6%
340
88.5%
46
83.4%
598
Checked 13.5%
10
21.7%
41
15.4%
62
11.5%
6
16.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
184
78.9%
415
83.4%
599
Checked 4.2%
8
21.1%
111
16.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
93.8%
166
80.2%
312
78.3%
108
83.3%
590
Checked 0.0%
0
6.2%
11
19.8%
77
21.7%
30
16.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
339
82.4%
103
77.5%
134
95.0%
19
83.5%
595
Checked 14.2%
56
17.6%
22
22.5%
39
5.0%
1
16.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
120
83.8%
145
80.3%
224
87.4%
111
83.4%
600
Checked 14.3%
20
16.2%
28
19.7%
55
12.6%
16
16.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719