Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

Position: Associate pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 657 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 63 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
54
90.5%
171
94.0%
378
98.1%
51
91.2%
654
Checked 27.0%
20
9.5%
18
6.0%
24
1.9%
1
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
164
93.3%
491
91.2%
655
Checked 14.6%
28
6.7%
35
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
90.4%
160
91.5%
356
91.3%
126
91.2%
646
Checked 0.0%
0
9.6%
17
8.5%
33
8.7%
12
8.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
369
90.4%
113
86.7%
150
95.0%
19
91.3%
651
Checked 6.6%
26
9.6%
12
13.3%
23
5.0%
1
8.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
131
88.4%
153
94.3%
263
85.8%
109
91.2%
656
Checked 6.4%
9
11.6%
20
5.7%
16
14.2%
18
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719