Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPASTOR

Position: Co-pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 699 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 21 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
94.2%
178
98.0%
394
98.1%
51
97.1%
696
Checked 1.4%
1
5.8%
11
2.0%
8
1.9%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
180
98.3%
517
97.1%
697
Checked 6.3%
12
1.7%
9
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.2%
172
96.4%
375
98.6%
136
97.0%
687
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.6%
14
1.4%
2
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
382
97.6%
122
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
97.2%
693
Checked 3.3%
13
2.4%
3
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
97.7%
169
97.5%
272
95.3%
121
97.1%
698
Checked 2.9%
4
2.3%
4
2.5%
7
4.7%
6
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719