Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

Position: Stated or temp supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 37 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
98.4%
186
92.8%
373
96.2%
50
95.0%
681
Checked 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
7.2%
29
3.8%
2
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
183
94.9%
499
95.0%
682
Checked 4.7%
9
5.1%
27
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
94.4%
167
95.1%
370
95.7%
132
94.9%
672
Checked 25.0%
1
5.6%
10
4.9%
19
4.3%
6
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
379
92.0%
115
94.8%
164
100.0%
20
95.1%
678
Checked 4.1%
16
8.0%
10
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
129
94.8%
164
96.4%
269
94.5%
120
94.9%
682
Checked 7.9%
11
5.2%
9
3.6%
10
5.5%
7
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719