Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

Position: Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 681 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 39 5.4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
96.3%
182
93.5%
376
92.3%
48
94.6%
678
Checked 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
6.5%
26
7.7%
4
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
173
96.2%
506
94.6%
679
Checked 9.9%
19
3.8%
20
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
93.8%
166
95.6%
372
92.0%
127
94.5%
669
Checked 0.0%
0
6.2%
11
4.4%
17
8.0%
11
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
367
96.8%
121
96.0%
166
100.0%
20
94.5%
674
Checked 7.1%
28
3.2%
4
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
131
94.8%
164
94.6%
264
95.3%
121
94.6%
680
Checked 6.4%
9
5.2%
9
5.4%
15
4.7%
6
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719