Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TENTMAKE

Position: Tentmaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 710 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
99.5%
188
98.0%
394
100.0%
52
98.6%
707
Checked 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
191
98.3%
517
98.6%
708
Checked 0.5%
1
1.7%
9
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
99.4%
176
98.5%
383
97.8%
135
98.6%
698
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
6
2.2%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
390
97.6%
122
98.8%
171
100.0%
20
98.6%
703
Checked 1.3%
5
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
99.4%
172
99.3%
277
97.6%
124
98.6%
709
Checked 2.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719