Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 691 96% 96% -.2
Checked 29 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
96.3%
182
96.3%
387
94.2%
49
96.0%
688
Checked 5.4%
4
3.7%
7
3.7%
15
5.8%
3
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
184
96.0%
505
96.0%
689
Checked 4.2%
8
4.0%
21
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
95.5%
169
97.2%
378
94.2%
130
96.0%
680
Checked 25.0%
1
4.5%
8
2.8%
11
5.8%
8
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
382
95.2%
119
94.8%
164
95.0%
19
95.9%
684
Checked 3.3%
13
4.8%
6
5.2%
9
5.0%
1
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
133
97.7%
169
97.5%
272
91.3%
116
96.0%
690
Checked 5.0%
7
2.3%
4
2.5%
7
8.7%
11
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719