Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST7

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? LaughLines (p. 5)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 90 12.8% 12.8% -1.64
High interest 217 30.9% 43.7% -.67
Some interest 242 34.4% 78.1% .3
Only a little interest 127 18.1% 96.2% 1.27
No interest 27 3.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 12.2%
9
9.4%
17
14.2%
56
14.0%
7
12.8%
89
High interest 29.7%
22
33.1%
60
29.8%
117
34.0%
17
30.9%
216
Some interest 36.5%
27
33.7%
61
35.4%
139
28.0%
14
34.5%
241
Only a little interest 18.9%
14
19.3%
35
16.8%
66
20.0%
10
17.9%
125
No interest 2.7%
2
4.4%
8
3.8%
15
4.0%
2
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
181
100.0%
393
100.0%
50

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 13.1%
24
12.6%
65
12.7%
89
High interest 31.7%
58
30.8%
159
31.0%
217
Some interest 35.5%
65
34.1%
176
34.5%
241
Only a little interest 16.9%
31
18.2%
94
17.9%
125
No interest 2.7%
5
4.3%
22
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
516

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 50.0%
2
13.9%
24
11.3%
43
14.3%
19
12.7%
88
High interest 25.0%
1
34.7%
60
30.4%
116
27.8%
37
30.9%
214
Some interest 25.0%
1
33.5%
58
35.1%
134
33.8%
45
34.4%
238
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
15.6%
27
19.6%
75
18.0%
24
18.2%
126
No interest 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.7%
14
6.0%
8
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
382
100.0%
133

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 14.2%
55
9.2%
11
12.9%
22
10.5%
2
12.9%
90
High interest 31.0%
120
30.0%
36
31.0%
53
31.6%
6
30.8%
215
Some interest 32.3%
125
41.7%
50
33.3%
57
36.8%
7
34.3%
239
Only a little interest 19.4%
75
13.3%
16
18.7%
32
15.8%
3
18.1%
126
No interest 3.1%
12
5.8%
7
4.1%
7
5.3%
1
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
120
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 12.6%
17
17.2%
29
13.2%
36
6.5%
8
12.9%
90
High interest 33.3%
45
32.0%
54
30.5%
83
28.2%
35
31.0%
217
Some interest 31.9%
43
32.0%
54
35.7%
97
37.1%
46
34.3%
240
Only a little interest 16.3%
22
17.8%
30
17.3%
47
21.8%
27
18.0%
126
No interest 5.9%
8
1.2%
2
3.3%
9
6.5%
8
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
169
100.0%
272
100.0%
124

700