Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 512 94.1% 94.1% -.23
Two or more yoked congregations 22 4% 98.2% 2.81
Two or more non-yoked congregations 10 1.8% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.5%
64
95.9%
142
93.0%
280
92.3%
24
94.1%
510
Two or more yoked congregations 3.0%
2
2.0%
3
5.3%
16
3.8%
1
4.1%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
5
3.8%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
148
100.0%
301
100.0%
26

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.2%
123
94.4%
388
94.1%
511
Two or more yoked congregations 5.3%
7
3.6%
15
4.1%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.5%
2
1.9%
8
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
411

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
90.8%
128
94.6%
282
97.9%
93
94.2%
505
Two or more yoked congregations 0.0%
0
7.8%
11
3.4%
10
1.1%
1
4.1%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
141
100.0%
298
100.0%
95

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 95.2%
260
89.6%
86
94.8%
147
92.9%
13
94.1%
506
Two or more yoked congregations 2.9%
8
6.3%
6
4.5%
7
7.1%
1
4.1%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.8%
5
4.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
96
100.0%
155
100.0%
14

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 94.3%
99
92.8%
129
93.3%
194
97.8%
90
94.1%
512
Two or more yoked congregations 3.8%
4
4.3%
6
5.3%
11
1.1%
1
4.0%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.9%
2
2.9%
4
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
139
100.0%
208
100.0%
92

544