Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY

[If CONGREG = "two or more"] How many?
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 26 78.8% 78.8% -.45
3 3 9.1% 87.9% .62
4 1 3% 90.9% 1.68
5 3 9.1% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2 100.0%
3
50.0%
3
86.4%
19
50.0%
1
78.8%
26
3 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
2 100.0%
9
70.8%
17
78.8%
26
3 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
2 0.00%
0
84.6%
11
75.0%
12
66.7%
2
78.1%
25
3 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
4 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2 64.3%
9
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
78.8%
26
3 7.1%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
2 100.0%
6
88.9%
8
68.8%
11
50.0%
1
78.8%
26
3 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
9.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

33