Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 133 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Part-time 62 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 53.3%
8
54.9%
28
78.1%
89
53.8%
7
68.4%
132
Part-time 46.7%
7
45.1%
23
21.9%
25
46.2%
6
31.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
114
100.0%
13

193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 55.7%
34
74.2%
98
68.4%
132
Part-time 44.3%
27
25.8%
34
31.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
132

193


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 33.3%
1
59.0%
23
65.0%
65
83.7%
41
68.1%
130
Part-time 66.7%
2
41.0%
16
35.0%
35
16.3%
8
31.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
39
100.0%
100
100.0%
49

191


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 73.8%
93
61.8%
21
55.6%
15
33.3%
2
67.9%
131
Part-time 26.2%
33
38.2%
13
44.4%
12
66.7%
4
32.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
34
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

193


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 57.9%
22
66.7%
24
71.8%
56
71.4%
30
68.0%
132
Part-time 42.1%
16
33.3%
12
28.2%
22
28.6%
12
32.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
36
100.0%
78
100.0%
42

194