Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STAFF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Faculty-staff at education institute
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 680 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 40 5.6% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
91.5%
173
94.5%
380
96.2%
50
94.4%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
8.5%
16
5.5%
22
3.8%
2
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
180
94.7%
498
94.4%
678
Checked 6.3%
12
5.3%
28
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.0%
170
95.9%
373
89.1%
123
94.6%
670
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.1%
16
10.9%
15
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
370
94.4%
118
96.5%
167
95.0%
19
94.5%
674
Checked 6.3%
25
5.6%
7
3.5%
6
5.0%
1
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
132
96.0%
166
93.2%
260
95.3%
121
94.4%
679
Checked 5.7%
8
4.0%
7
6.8%
19
4.7%
6
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719