Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 670 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 50 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
68
94.7%
179
93.3%
375
90.4%
47
93.3%
669
Checked 8.1%
6
5.3%
10
6.7%
27
9.6%
5
6.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
176
93.9%
494
93.3%
670
Checked 8.3%
16
6.1%
32
6.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
93.8%
166
92.3%
359
94.9%
131
93.2%
660
Checked 0.0%
0
6.2%
11
7.7%
30
5.1%
7
6.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
364
96.0%
120
94.2%
163
80.0%
16
93.0%
663
Checked 7.8%
31
4.0%
5
5.8%
10
20.0%
4
7.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
127
92.5%
160
94.3%
263
94.5%
120
93.2%
670
Checked 9.3%
13
7.5%
13
5.7%
16
5.5%
7
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719