Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISSION

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Missionary/Mission co-worker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 717 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Checked 3 .4% 100% 15.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
99.5%
188
99.5%
400
100.0%
52
99.6%
714
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
100.0%
526
99.6%
715
Checked 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
98.9%
175
100.0%
389
100.0%
138
99.6%
705
Checked 25.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
393
99.2%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
20
99.6%
710
Checked 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
140
99.4%
172
99.6%
278
99.2%
126
99.6%
716
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719