Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NATFSTAF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Staff or mid government body staff
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 688 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 32 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
95.8%
181
95.0%
382
96.2%
50
95.5%
685
Checked 2.7%
2
4.2%
8
5.0%
20
3.8%
2
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
182
95.8%
504
95.5%
686
Checked 5.2%
10
4.2%
22
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
94.3%
367
95.7%
132
95.5%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
5.7%
22
4.3%
6
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
370
95.2%
119
99.4%
172
100.0%
20
95.5%
681
Checked 6.3%
25
4.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
134
98.8%
171
93.9%
262
94.5%
120
95.5%
687
Checked 4.3%
6
1.2%
2
6.1%
17
5.5%
7
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719