Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST8

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Cartoons (pp. 5, 38)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 71 10.1% 10.1% -1.76
High interest 218 31% 41.1% -.75
Some interest 265 37.6% 78.7% .26
Only a little interest 121 17.2% 95.9% 1.27
No interest 29 4.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 8.2%
6
6.6%
12
12.0%
47
9.8%
5
10.0%
70
High interest 35.6%
26
31.9%
58
29.5%
116
35.3%
18
31.2%
218
Some interest 34.2%
25
38.5%
70
38.7%
152
29.4%
15
37.5%
262
Only a little interest 17.8%
13
19.2%
35
16.0%
63
17.6%
9
17.2%
120
No interest 4.1%
3
3.8%
7
3.8%
15
7.8%
4
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
182
100.0%
393
100.0%
51

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 10.4%
19
9.9%
51
10.0%
70
High interest 32.2%
59
30.8%
159
31.1%
218
Some interest 35.0%
64
38.5%
199
37.6%
263
Only a little interest 19.1%
35
16.4%
85
17.1%
120
No interest 3.3%
6
4.4%
23
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
517

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 33.3%
1
11.6%
20
8.3%
32
11.9%
16
10.0%
69
High interest 33.3%
1
36.6%
63
30.5%
117
25.4%
34
31.0%
215
Some interest 33.3%
1
37.8%
65
37.5%
144
38.1%
51
37.7%
261
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
9.9%
17
20.3%
78
18.7%
25
17.3%
120
No interest 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3.4%
13
6.0%
8
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
172
100.0%
384
100.0%
134

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 10.9%
42
7.4%
9
11.1%
19
5.3%
1
10.2%
71
High interest 31.0%
120
30.6%
37
31.0%
53
36.8%
7
31.1%
217
Some interest 35.4%
137
43.0%
52
38.6%
66
31.6%
6
37.4%
261
Only a little interest 18.9%
73
14.0%
17
15.8%
27
15.8%
3
17.2%
120
No interest 3.9%
15
5.0%
6
3.5%
6
10.5%
2
4.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
121
100.0%
171
100.0%
19

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 13.3%
18
11.9%
20
9.2%
25
6.3%
8
10.1%
71
High interest 29.6%
40
32.7%
55
30.1%
82
31.7%
40
31.0%
217
Some interest 38.5%
52
35.1%
59
39.3%
107
36.5%
46
37.7%
264
Only a little interest 15.6%
21
19.0%
32
16.9%
46
16.7%
21
17.1%
120
No interest 3.0%
4
1.2%
2
4.4%
12
8.7%
11
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
272
100.0%
126

701