Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFCOUN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Professional pastoral counselor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 711 98.8% 98.8% -.12
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.4%
186
98.5%
396
100.0%
52
98.7%
708
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
98.9%
520
98.7%
709
Checked 1.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
99.0%
385
99.3%
137
98.9%
700
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
391
98.4%
123
99.4%
172
95.0%
19
98.9%
705
Checked 1.0%
4
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
5.0%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
135
99.4%
172
99.3%
277
99.2%
126
98.7%
710
Checked 3.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719