Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHEMPLY

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Other employment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 638 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 82 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
66
90.5%
171
87.6%
352
88.5%
46
88.6%
635
Checked 10.8%
8
9.5%
18
12.4%
50
11.5%
6
11.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
169
88.8%
467
88.6%
636
Checked 12.0%
23
11.2%
59
11.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
92.7%
164
89.2%
347
83.3%
115
88.7%
628
Checked 50.0%
2
7.3%
13
10.8%
42
16.7%
23
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
341
87.2%
109
94.2%
163
95.0%
19
88.6%
632
Checked 13.7%
54
12.8%
16
5.8%
10
5.0%
1
11.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
126
87.9%
152
90.0%
251
85.0%
108
88.6%
637
Checked 10.0%
14
12.1%
21
10.0%
28
15.0%
19
11.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719