Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CIVLGOVT

For what type of institution do you work?: Civilian government
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 705 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 15 2.1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
97.9%
185
97.8%
393
96.2%
50
97.9%
702
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.2%
9
3.8%
2
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
97.7%
514
97.9%
703
Checked 1.6%
3
2.3%
12
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
97.9%
381
98.6%
136
98.0%
694
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.1%
8
1.4%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
389
95.2%
119
98.3%
170
100.0%
20
97.9%
698
Checked 1.5%
6
4.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
137
98.3%
170
97.1%
271
99.2%
126
97.9%
704
Checked 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719