Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COLLEGE

For what type of institution do you work?: College or university
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 687 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 33 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
94.2%
178
95.8%
385
92.3%
48
95.4%
684
Checked 1.4%
1
5.8%
11
4.2%
17
7.7%
4
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
187
94.7%
498
95.4%
685
Checked 2.6%
5
5.3%
28
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
95.5%
169
96.4%
375
92.8%
128
95.5%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
3.6%
14
7.2%
10
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
373
95.2%
119
97.7%
169
95.0%
19
95.4%
680
Checked 5.6%
22
4.8%
6
2.3%
4
5.0%
1
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
133
97.1%
168
95.0%
265
94.5%
120
95.4%
686
Checked 5.0%
7
2.9%
5
5.0%
14
5.5%
7
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719