Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEMINARY

For what type of institution do you work?: Seminary or other theology school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 703 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 17 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
96.3%
182
97.8%
393
98.1%
51
97.6%
700
Checked 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.2%
9
1.9%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
185
98.1%
516
97.6%
701
Checked 3.6%
7
1.9%
10
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
97.9%
381
95.7%
132
97.6%
691
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.1%
8
4.3%
6
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
381
99.2%
124
98.8%
171
100.0%
20
97.6%
696
Checked 3.5%
14
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
98.8%
171
96.8%
270
98.4%
125
97.6%
702
Checked 2.9%
4
1.2%
2
3.2%
9
1.6%
2
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719