Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOSPITAL

For what type of institution do you work?: Hospital or other medical facility
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 688 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 32 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
97.4%
184
95.3%
383
96.2%
50
95.8%
687
Checked 5.4%
4
2.6%
5
4.7%
19
3.8%
2
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
178
97.0%
510
95.8%
688
Checked 7.3%
14
3.0%
16
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.0%
170
94.9%
369
96.4%
133
95.5%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
5.1%
20
3.6%
5
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
372
97.6%
122
97.7%
169
90.0%
18
95.5%
681
Checked 5.8%
23
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
10.0%
2
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
133
94.2%
163
96.4%
269
96.1%
122
95.5%
687
Checked 5.0%
7
5.8%
10
3.6%
10
3.9%
5
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719