Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work?: Church/religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 662 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 58 8.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
68
92.1%
174
92.0%
370
92.3%
48
92.1%
660
Checked 8.1%
6
7.9%
15
8.0%
32
7.7%
4
7.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
174
92.4%
486
91.9%
660
Checked 9.4%
18
7.6%
40
8.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
1
94.9%
168
91.5%
356
90.6%
125
91.8%
650
Checked 75.0%
3
5.1%
9
8.5%
33
9.4%
13
8.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
352
92.8%
116
96.5%
167
100.0%
20
91.9%
655
Checked 10.9%
43
7.2%
9
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
133
93.1%
161
90.7%
253
89.8%
114
91.9%
661
Checked 5.0%
7
6.9%
12
9.3%
26
10.2%
13
8.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719