Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPROFIT

For what type of institution do you work?: Other non-profit organization
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 692 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 28 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
97.4%
184
95.5%
384
94.2%
49
96.1%
689
Checked 2.7%
2
2.6%
5
4.5%
18
5.8%
3
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
182
96.6%
508
96.1%
690
Checked 5.2%
10
3.4%
18
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.2%
172
95.6%
372
95.7%
132
96.0%
680
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.4%
17
4.3%
6
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
374
96.0%
120
98.8%
171
100.0%
20
96.1%
685
Checked 5.3%
21
4.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
95.4%
165
97.1%
271
93.7%
119
96.1%
691
Checked 2.9%
4
4.6%
8
2.9%
8
6.3%
8
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719