Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST9

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Spiritual Fitness (p. 6)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 111 15.8% 15.8% -1.49
High interest 278 39.5% 55.3% -.48
Some interest 201 28.6% 83.9% .53
Only a little interest 96 13.7% 97.6% 1.54
No interest 17 2.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 12.2%
9
12.2%
22
16.6%
65
25.5%
13
15.6%
109
High interest 40.5%
30
41.4%
75
41.1%
161
21.6%
11
39.7%
277
Some interest 28.4%
21
29.3%
53
27.6%
108
33.3%
17
28.5%
199
Only a little interest 13.5%
10
14.9%
27
12.8%
50
17.6%
9
13.8%
96
No interest 5.4%
4
2.2%
4
2.0%
8
2.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
181
100.0%
392
100.0%
51

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 25.9%
48
11.9%
61
15.6%
109
High interest 39.5%
73
39.7%
204
39.6%
277
Some interest 26.5%
49
29.4%
151
28.6%
200
Only a little interest 7.6%
14
16.0%
82
13.7%
96
No interest 0.5%
1
3.1%
16
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
514

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 50.0%
2
18.0%
31
13.4%
51
16.4%
22
15.3%
106
High interest 50.0%
2
41.3%
71
40.8%
156
34.3%
46
39.7%
275
Some interest 0.0%
0
28.5%
49
29.8%
114
27.6%
37
28.9%
200
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
10.5%
18
13.9%
53
17.9%
24
13.7%
95
No interest 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.1%
8
3.7%
5
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
382
100.0%
134

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 17.6%
68
10.8%
13
12.3%
21
35.0%
7
15.6%
109
High interest 40.9%
158
35.8%
43
40.4%
69
30.0%
6
39.6%
276
Some interest 28.8%
111
30.0%
36
28.1%
48
25.0%
5
28.7%
200
Only a little interest 10.9%
42
18.3%
22
17.0%
29
10.0%
2
13.6%
95
No interest 1.8%
7
5.0%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
120
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 18.5%
25
13.2%
22
17.6%
48
11.9%
15
15.7%
110
High interest 35.6%
48
44.9%
75
36.0%
98
43.7%
55
39.4%
276
Some interest 28.9%
39
26.3%
44
30.1%
82
28.6%
36
28.7%
201
Only a little interest 15.6%
21
13.2%
22
12.5%
34
15.1%
19
13.7%
96
No interest 1.5%
2
2.4%
4
3.7%
10
0.8%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
167
100.0%
272
100.0%
126

700