Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFIT

For what type of institution do you work?: For-profit business
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 703 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 17 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
98.4%
186
97.5%
392
96.2%
50
97.8%
701
Checked 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.5%
10
3.8%
2
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
97.5%
513
97.8%
702
Checked 1.6%
3
2.5%
13
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
99.4%
176
98.2%
382
94.2%
130
97.7%
692
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
7
5.8%
8
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
386
96.8%
121
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
97.6%
696
Checked 2.3%
9
3.2%
4
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
97.1%
168
99.3%
277
95.3%
121
97.6%
702
Checked 2.9%
4
2.9%
5
0.7%
2
4.7%
6
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719