Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPOTHR

For what type of institution do you work?: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 692 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 28 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
71
95.8%
181
96.5%
388
94.2%
49
96.1%
689
Checked 4.1%
3
4.2%
8
3.5%
14
5.8%
3
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
184
96.2%
506
96.1%
690
Checked 4.2%
8
3.8%
20
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
97.2%
172
96.4%
375
96.4%
133
96.5%
683
Checked 25.0%
1
2.8%
5
3.6%
14
3.6%
5
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
379
96.8%
121
97.1%
168
90.0%
18
96.2%
686
Checked 4.1%
16
3.2%
4
2.9%
5
10.0%
2
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
127
98.8%
171
97.1%
271
96.1%
122
96.1%
691
Checked 9.3%
13
1.2%
2
2.9%
8
3.9%
5
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719