Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 43% 43% -1.15
No 110 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
48.9%
23
42.5%
48
43.8%
7
43.2%
82
No 71.4%
10
51.1%
24
57.5%
65
56.3%
9
56.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
113
100.0%
16

190


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
28
41.7%
55
43.5%
83
No 52.5%
31
58.3%
77
56.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
132

191


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
43.6%
17
49.5%
47
32.7%
17
43.4%
82
No 66.7%
2
56.4%
22
50.5%
48
67.3%
35
56.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
39
100.0%
95
100.0%
52

189


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
59
38.7%
12
43.5%
10
33.3%
2
43.5%
83
No 55.0%
72
61.3%
19
56.5%
13
66.7%
4
56.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

191


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
10
36.8%
14
52.6%
40
45.2%
19
43.0%
83
No 73.0%
27
63.2%
24
47.4%
36
54.8%
23
57.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
38
100.0%
76
100.0%
42

193