Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTCALL

How important was that congregation in your overall discernment of a call?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 314 44.2% 44.2% -.93
Important 267 37.6% 81.7% .26
Not very important 100 14.1% 95.8% 1.45
Not at all important 30 4.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 51.4%
37
39.8%
74
43.9%
175
49.0%
25
43.9%
311
Important 34.7%
25
41.9%
78
36.3%
145
37.3%
19
37.7%
267
Not very important 12.5%
9
12.9%
24
15.3%
61
11.8%
6
14.1%
100
Not at all important 1.4%
1
5.4%
10
4.5%
18
2.0%
1
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
399
100.0%
51

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 43.4%
82
44.2%
230
44.0%
312
Important 36.0%
68
38.3%
199
37.7%
267
Not very important 15.3%
29
13.7%
71
14.1%
100
Not at all important 5.3%
10
3.8%
20
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
520

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
42.4%
73
45.1%
174
44.5%
61
44.2%
309
Important 50.0%
2
39.0%
67
36.3%
140
40.9%
56
37.9%
265
Not very important 25.0%
1
15.7%
27
14.5%
56
9.5%
13
13.9%
97
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
4.1%
16
5.1%
7
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
386
100.0%
137

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
177
37.2%
45
48.2%
82
36.8%
7
44.1%
311
Important 39.7%
157
39.7%
48
31.2%
53
42.1%
8
37.7%
266
Not very important 12.2%
48
16.5%
20
15.3%
26
21.1%
4
13.9%
98
Not at all important 3.3%
13
6.6%
8
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
121
100.0%
170
100.0%
19

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 43.1%
59
41.3%
71
44.2%
122
48.8%
61
44.1%
313
Important 40.9%
56
40.1%
69
35.5%
98
35.2%
44
37.6%
267
Not very important 12.4%
17
14.0%
24
15.6%
43
12.8%
16
14.1%
100
Not at all important 3.6%
5
4.7%
8
4.7%
13
3.2%
4
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
276
100.0%
125

710