Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN

What person/feature most influenced your sense of call?
  1) Pastor
  2) Other staff person
  3) Lay leader
  4) Other member
  5) Congregational program-activity
  6) Worship
  7) Overall culture or feel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 284 45.5% 45.5% -.9
Other staff person 53 8.5% 54% -.48
Lay leader 49 7.9% 61.9% -.06
Other member 16 2.6% 64.4% .37
Congregational program-activity 83 13.3% 77.7% .79
Worship 35 5.6% 83.3% 1.21
Overall culture or feel 104 16.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor 51.6%
33
39.1%
63
46.7%
163
46.8%
22
45.2%
281
Other staff person 3.1%
2
10.6%
17
8.6%
30
8.5%
4
8.5%
53
Lay leader 6.3%
4
7.5%
12
8.0%
28
10.6%
5
7.9%
49
Other member 3.1%
2
4.3%
7
1.4%
5
4.3%
2
2.6%
16
Congregational program-activity 9.4%
6
16.1%
26
12.6%
44
14.9%
7
13.4%
83
Worship 10.9%
7
4.3%
7
5.7%
20
2.1%
1
5.6%
35
Overall culture or feel 15.6%
10
18.0%
29
16.9%
59
12.8%
6
16.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
161
100.0%
349
100.0%
47

621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor 34.1%
56
49.3%
226
45.3%
282
Other staff person 7.3%
12
9.0%
41
8.5%
53
Lay leader 6.7%
11
8.3%
38
7.9%
49
Other member 5.5%
9
1.5%
7
2.6%
16
Congregational program-activity 17.7%
29
11.8%
54
13.3%
83
Worship 11.0%
18
3.7%
17
5.6%
35
Overall culture or feel 17.7%
29
16.4%
75
16.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
458

622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor 25.0%
1
42.6%
63
47.2%
161
44.3%
54
45.4%
279
Other staff person 0.0%
0
4.7%
7
8.8%
30
13.1%
16
8.6%
53
Lay leader 0.0%
0
8.8%
13
7.9%
27
7.4%
9
8.0%
49
Other member 25.0%
1
3.4%
5
2.6%
9
0.8%
1
2.6%
16
Congregational program-activity 0.0%
0
14.2%
21
14.4%
49
9.8%
12
13.3%
82
Worship 25.0%
1
8.1%
12
3.5%
12
6.6%
8
5.4%
33
Overall culture or feel 25.0%
1
18.2%
27
15.5%
53
18.0%
22
16.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
148
100.0%
341
100.0%
122

615


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor 42.7%
151
46.2%
49
49.7%
71
52.9%
9
45.2%
280
Other staff person 8.2%
29
7.5%
8
11.2%
16
0.0%
0
8.5%
53
Lay leader 7.3%
26
9.4%
10
9.1%
13
0.0%
0
7.9%
49
Other member 2.8%
10
0.9%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
Congregational program-activity 15.3%
54
10.4%
11
10.5%
15
17.6%
3
13.4%
83
Worship 6.2%
22
7.5%
8
2.1%
3
11.8%
2
5.6%
35
Overall culture or feel 17.5%
62
17.9%
19
14.0%
20
17.6%
3
16.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
106
100.0%
143
100.0%
17

620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor 46.7%
57
45.0%
67
44.5%
109
46.7%
50
45.4%
283
Other staff person 7.4%
9
4.7%
7
10.2%
25
11.2%
12
8.5%
53
Lay leader 6.6%
8
10.1%
15
7.8%
19
6.5%
7
7.9%
49
Other member 1.6%
2
3.4%
5
2.4%
6
2.8%
3
2.6%
16
Congregational program-activity 18.0%
22
16.8%
25
11.0%
27
8.4%
9
13.3%
83
Worship 4.1%
5
4.7%
7
6.5%
16
6.5%
7
5.6%
35
Overall culture or feel 15.6%
19
15.4%
23
17.6%
43
17.8%
19
16.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
149
100.0%
245
100.0%
107

623