Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAISED

Was this the same congregation you were raised in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 404 56.9% 56.9% -.87
No 306 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
52
62.4%
116
52.3%
208
54.0%
27
57.0%
403
No 28.8%
21
37.6%
70
47.7%
190
46.0%
23
43.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
398
100.0%
50

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
96
59.2%
307
56.9%
403
No 49.2%
93
40.8%
212
43.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
519

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
53.7%
94
58.1%
222
61.3%
84
57.6%
402
No 50.0%
2
46.3%
81
41.9%
160
38.7%
53
42.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
382
100.0%
137

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
235
47.2%
58
59.2%
100
50.0%
10
57.2%
403
No 40.1%
157
52.8%
65
40.8%
69
50.0%
10
42.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
123
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
91
56.8%
96
55.8%
154
49.2%
62
56.8%
403
No 34.1%
47
43.2%
73
44.2%
122
50.8%
64
43.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

709