Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST10

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Go Figure (p. 7)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 90 13% 13% -1.66
High interest 240 34.6% 47.6% -.6
Some interest 265 38.2% 85.7% .46
Only a little interest 82 11.8% 97.6% 1.52
No interest 17 2.4% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 6.8%
5
11.7%
21
14.2%
55
18.0%
9
13.1%
90
High interest 41.1%
30
35.0%
63
33.2%
128
38.0%
19
34.8%
240
Some interest 39.7%
29
38.3%
69
39.1%
151
26.0%
13
38.0%
262
Only a little interest 12.3%
9
11.7%
21
10.9%
42
16.0%
8
11.6%
80
No interest 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
2.6%
10
2.0%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
180
100.0%
386
100.0%
50

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 14.2%
26
12.6%
64
13.0%
90
High interest 33.3%
61
35.3%
179
34.8%
240
Some interest 42.1%
77
36.7%
186
38.1%
263
Only a little interest 9.3%
17
12.4%
63
11.6%
80
No interest 1.1%
2
3.0%
15
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
507

690


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
11.1%
19
12.2%
46
17.4%
23
12.9%
88
High interest 50.0%
2
41.5%
71
31.4%
118
34.8%
46
34.7%
237
Some interest 50.0%
2
33.9%
58
41.5%
156
34.8%
46
38.4%
262
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
11.7%
20
12.2%
46
10.6%
14
11.7%
80
No interest 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
10
2.3%
3
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
376
100.0%
132

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 14.7%
56
8.5%
10
10.7%
18
26.3%
5
12.9%
89
High interest 34.6%
132
36.4%
43
33.7%
57
36.8%
7
34.7%
239
Some interest 38.5%
147
38.1%
45
37.9%
64
31.6%
6
38.1%
262
Only a little interest 11.5%
44
11.9%
14
13.0%
22
5.3%
1
11.8%
81
No interest 0.8%
3
5.1%
6
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
118
100.0%
169
100.0%
19

688


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 12.0%
16
14.4%
24
13.1%
35
12.2%
15
13.0%
90
High interest 37.6%
50
37.7%
63
34.3%
92
28.5%
35
34.7%
240
Some interest 36.8%
49
32.9%
55
39.6%
106
43.1%
53
38.1%
263
Only a little interest 11.3%
15
12.0%
20
10.1%
27
15.4%
19
11.7%
81
No interest 2.3%
3
3.0%
5
3.0%
8
0.8%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
268
100.0%
123

691