Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 23 3.2% 3.2% -2.24
Conservative 159 22.3% 25.5% -1.2
Moderate 271 38% 63.4% -.16
Liberal 206 28.9% 92.3% .87
Very liberal 54 7.6% 99.9% 1.91
Varies 1 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.7%
2
4.8%
9
2.8%
11
1.9%
1
3.2%
23
Conservative 39.2%
29
26.7%
50
17.8%
71
17.3%
9
22.3%
159
Moderate 29.7%
22
33.7%
63
40.9%
163
42.3%
22
37.9%
270
Liberal 23.0%
17
27.3%
51
30.6%
122
30.8%
16
28.9%
206
Very liberal 5.4%
4
7.5%
14
7.8%
31
7.7%
4
7.4%
53
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
399
100.0%
52

712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.4%
23
3.2%
23
Conservative 9.4%
18
27.0%
141
22.3%
159
Moderate 34.6%
66
39.3%
205
38.0%
271
Liberal 41.4%
79
24.3%
127
28.9%
206
Very liberal 14.7%
28
4.8%
25
7.4%
53
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
522

713


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.6%
14
1.5%
2
3.3%
23
Conservative 0.0%
0
21.1%
37
24.3%
94
19.7%
27
22.5%
158
Moderate 25.0%
1
42.3%
74
34.6%
134
39.4%
54
37.4%
263
Liberal 75.0%
3
24.6%
43
30.0%
116
31.4%
43
29.2%
205
Very liberal 0.0%
0
8.0%
14
7.5%
29
8.0%
11
7.7%
54
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
387
100.0%
137

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
1
4.1%
5
8.7%
15
10.0%
2
3.2%
23
Conservative 5.6%
22
26.0%
32
58.4%
101
20.0%
4
22.4%
159
Moderate 37.8%
149
48.8%
60
30.1%
52
35.0%
7
37.7%
268
Liberal 44.7%
176
16.3%
20
2.9%
5
25.0%
5
29.0%
206
Very liberal 11.7%
46
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
7.6%
54
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
123
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.9%
4
2.9%
5
2.9%
8
4.7%
6
3.2%
23
Conservative 25.4%
35
21.1%
36
20.6%
57
23.6%
30
22.2%
158
Moderate 32.6%
45
42.1%
72
40.8%
113
32.3%
41
38.0%
271
Liberal 28.3%
39
26.9%
46
30.3%
84
29.1%
37
28.9%
206
Very liberal 10.9%
15
7.0%
12
5.1%
14
10.2%
13
7.6%
54
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
277
100.0%
127

713